fbpx

Privacy Policy

Updated 14th December 2023

 

Purpose of this policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide information about the personal information Neurodivergent Business Coaching & Consulting collects, how that information will be handled, and how you can access your personal information or make a complaint about Neurodivergent Business Coaching & Consulting’s handling of the information.

Personal information

Neurodivergent Business Coaching & Consulting ensures the protection of any personal information it receives, as required by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Your Personal Information is also protected in line with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), for individuals in the EU.

‘Personal information’ is defined in the Privacy Act as:

information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

On 12 March 2014, the Privacy Act was amended and the new definition of ‘personal information’ is: information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Where electronic data is transmitted to international-based servers, Neurodivergent Business Coaching & Consulting has taken steps to ensure that data is maintained under security and privacy principles that provide a level of protection at least as secure as those protections required by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and EU GDPR.

Collection of personal information – Email Opt-Ins

You may provide your email address and first name to Neurodivergent Business Coaching & Consulting when you register for online resources, freebies, quizzes, email list or courses. Your email address and name are held securely and kept private. Your contact details will never be sold or given to another party. You consent to receive emails from time to time from Neurodivergent Business Coaching & Consulting, and you can choose to unsubscribe at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of emails, or replying ‘unsubscribe’.

Collection of personal information – Clients

Neurodivergent Business Coaching & Consulting collects your personal and sensitive information only if you have consented to the information being collected, and if the information is reasonably necessary for conducting coaching services. Your information is held securely and confidentially.

This may include sensitive information about you. We also collect your credit/debit card details which are stored securely in Stripe. Stripe payments are processed securely using encrypted transmissions.

We only collect your information by lawful and fair means. We collect your information in a few different ways, including:

  • online forms
  • electronically, such as through our website contact form or email
  • phone calls and text messages
  • information you provide during coaching sessions
  • other correspondence, such as mail

We will always collect personal information from you directly unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so. On occasion, we may collect information from other involved services and professionals where you have expressly given permission

    Security of your information

    We take all possible steps to protect your personal and sensitive information held by us from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure. This includes storage, collection, processing, transfer and destruction of the information.

    Information is stored in secure electronic databases. Neurodivergent Business Coaching & Consulting has taken all reasonable care to ensure that all electronic databases and systems used are secure and maintain client data privacy and confidentiality. Only authorised staff of Neurodivergent Business Coaching & Consulting have access to the secure physical and electronic database. You are permitted to request access or to request changes to your or your child’s information at any time by contacting Neurodivergent Business Coaching & Consulting

    Electronic data may be stored or processed using the following services (see links for further information about how they maintain security and privacy):

    Google Workspace – https://gsuite.google.com.au/intl/en_au/security/ 

    HubSpot CRM – https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy 

    Acuity Scheduling – https://acuityscheduling.com/privacy.php https://help.acuityscheduling.com/hc/en-us/articles/219149587-Security-Privacy-Compliance 

    ClickSend – https://www.clicksend.com/au/api-docs/security-compliance/ 

    Zoom (online video conferencing) – https://zoom.us/privacy

    Xero (accounting) – https://www.xero.com/au/about/security/ https://www.xero.com/au/about/privacy/ 

    Stripe (payment processing) – https://stripe.com/au/privacy 

    ConvertKit (emails)

    Kajabi – online course and webinar access – https://kajabi.com/policies/privacy

    Zapier – https://zapier.com/help/data-privacy/  https://zapier.com/privacy/ 

    Tawk.to – Chat on the website

    Where electronic data is transmitted to international-based servers, Neurodivergent Business Coaching & Consulting has taken steps to ensure that data is maintained under security and privacy principles that provide a level of protection at least as secure as those protections required by the Privacy Act 1988.

    Where information of EU residents may be stored (e.g. emails in G Suite, newsletter sign-ups in ConvertKit, website cookies on WordPress and Google Analytics) all data is securely stored on platforms that adhere to EU GDPR requirements.

    We reserve the right to change the electronic systems used from time to time. We commit to careful review of each system used to ensure that it provides maximum protections for your private information.

    Website and Cookies

    We take steps to ensure the security of the Neurodivergent Business Coaching & Consulting website. However, users are advised that there is always some risk when transmitting information across the Internet, including a risk that information sent to or from a website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties. All cookies are stored on platforms that adhere to EU GDPR requirements.

    The Neurodivergent Business Coaching & Consulting website uses software known as ‘cookies’ to record your visit to the website and collect some statistical information. We use this information to help administer and improve our website. We do not use this information to personally identify you. Information we may collect includes:

    • your server address
    • your domain name
    • the date and time of access to the website
    • pages accessed and documents downloaded
    • the previous site visited
    • if you have visited the website before
    • the type of browser you use

    You may set your web browser to disable cookies when visiting our websites.

    The Neurodivergent Business Coaching & Consulting website contains links to external websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of those external websites as we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

    Use of your information

    We only use your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to use your information.

    We will not use your personal information for another purpose unless you have given consent (for example, in a consent form) or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if the use of the information is authorised by Australian law or is necessary for law enforcement by an enforcement body, such as the Australian Federal Police.

    Disclosure of your information

    We only disclose your personal and sensitive information with your express consent and for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your information.

    Direct communications and promotional materials

    From time to time, we may send out promotional materials for the purposes of Neurodivergent Business Coaching & Consulting If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may click ‘unsubscribe’ or contact Neurodivergent Business Coaching & Consulting to unsubscribe (see contact details below).

    How to access and correct your information

    We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

    We will correct any personal information that we believe to be incorrect, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. You may request to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting us using the details below. We will give you access to the information unless one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if providing access would be unlawful or denying access is authorised by law.

    If you request to access or correct your information, we will respond within a reasonable time (usually within 14 days). If your request is refused, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal and how to complain about the decision.

    Contact Details

    Phone: 1300 227 848

    Email: hello@ndbusiness.co